MARION GRAY | IMAGES FROM THE ARCHIVE
Running Fence. Copyright (C) 1976 Marion Gray. All rights reserved.
Running Fence
Copyright © 1976 Marion Gray.
All rights reserved.

Selected Projects

2009

Fall Within; Joe Goode Dance Company, Oliver Ranch, Geyserville, California

2008

Songs Of Ascension: Tower Performance; Meredith Monk and Ann Hamilton collaboration, Oliver Ranch, Geyserville, California

2007

Tower Performance; Meredith Monk and Ann Hamilton collaboration, Oliver Ranch, Geyserville, California
Artist Residency The White House; Gale Elston, Asti, Italy

2005

The Seven Year Itch; White Box Gallery, New York, New York

2004

Golden Rectangle; Tom Marioni, Yerba Buena Center For The Arts, San Francisco, California
Buddhist Band; Tom Marioni, Yerba Buena Center For The Arts, San Francisco, California
The Way Things Are; David Ireland, Oakland Museum of California, Oakland, California

2003

Flux Mass; Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Secrets Of Ordinary Things; Alison Knowles, San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, California
Object; Carla Harryman and Amy Trachtenberg, The Lab, San Francisco, California

2002

Onion; Shinichi Momo Kogo and inkBoat, Yerba Buena Center For The Arts, San Francisco, California

2001

Gaijin; Pamela Z, Theater Artaud, San Francisco, California
25 Years After Running Fence; Sonoma County Museum, Santa Rosa, California

1998

Ravenshead; Rinde Eckert, Steve Mackey, and Paul Dresher, Berkeley, California
Parts Of Speech; Pamela Z, Theater Artaud, San Francisco, California

1997

The Art Orchestra - A Sculptor’s Ensemble; Tom Marioni, Legion Of Honor, San Francisco, California

1996

Here Comes Everybody; John Cage, Mills College, Oakland, California

1995

Distopia Utopia; Yerba Buena Center For The Arts, San Francisco, California

1994

Musik Triennale; Alison Knowles, Cologne, Germany

1993

Kristallnacht; Nancy Karp + Dancers, Theater Artaud, San Francisco, California

1992

15th Anniversary Program; Nancy Karp + Dancers Summertime Dance Project, San Francisco, California
“The 10 PM Dream” from Transformations; Della Davidson Dance Company, Theater Artaud, San Francisco, California
Gardening Of Thomas D.; Rinde Eckert, San Francisco, California

1991

The Umbrellas (Japan and U.S.A.); Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Tejon, California
The Evolutionary Path To Trigram; Chico MacMurtie, San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, California
Black Angels; Kronos Quartet, Herbst Theater, San Francisco, California
Mira: Cycle 1; Contraband, Theater Artaud, San Francisco, California

1990

Pioneers; Paul Dresher Ensemble with Terry and Jo Harvey Allen, Theater Artaud, San Francisco, California

1989

Harlem Rent Party; Idris Akamoor and Rhodessa Jones, Life On The Water, San Francisco, California
Configurable Space; Craig R. Harris, San Francisco, California
The Audition / Anti-Fashion Show / Chances Are; Boarder Arts, Capp Street, San Francisco, California
Religare; Contraband, Plaza West, San Francisco, California
Rituals; Victor Mario Zaballa, The Lab, San Francisco, California
Dance of Darkness: Ankoku-Butoh Performance; Koichi Tamano and Harupin-Ha, The Lab, San Francisco, California

1988

A Suggestion Of Madness; Karen Finley, Life On The Water, San Francisco, California
The Colored Museum; George C. Wolfe, Lorraine Hansbury Theater, San Francisco, California
Elizabeth Diller / Rick Scofidio; Capp Street Project, San Francisco, California

1987

documenta VIII: Rachel’s Brain; Rachel Rosenthal, Kassel, Germany
Actual Sho; George Coates Performance Works, San Francisco, California
Religare; Contraband, Gartland Pit, San Francisco, California
Purgatory; Carl Heyward, Media, San Francisco, California
Slow Fire; Paul Dresher Ensemble, San Francisco, California
Meantime; Leonard Pitt, San Francisco, California

1986

Rare Area; George Coates Performance Works, San Francisco, California

1985

The Pont Neuf Wrapped; Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Paris, France

1984

Collaboration; Alison Knowles, Morgan O’Hara, Malcolm Goldstein, Works Gallery, San Jose, California

1983

Bercilak’s Dream; John O’Keefe, San Francisco, California

1980

Act / Reference / Modification; La Mamelle, San Francisco, California

1979

I Learned It At School; Nancy Blanchard, Herbst Theater, San Francisco, California
Margaret Fisher’s Performances with Robert Hughes and the Arch Ensemble; Berkeley, California
Noguchi’s Imaginary Landscapes: Exhibition Performances; Isamu Noguchi, Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, California
Loie Fuller Dance Series; California Palace of Legion of Honor, San Francisco, California

1978

Still Life; Nancy Blanchard, 80 Langton, San Francisco, California
Wrapped Walkways; Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Loose Park, Kansas City , Missouri
Polar Crossings; LAICA and SFAI, European Exchange
Global Space Invasion: Phase II; Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, California
Lynn Hershman / Roberta Brentmore; M.H. de Young Museum, San Francisco, California
Center For Critical Inquiry; Roy Ascott, San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, California

1977

documenta VI; Live performance of the first international satellite telecast by artists Douglas Davis, Nam June Paik, Charlotte Moorman, and Joseph Beuys, Kassel, Germany
Running Fence: Reception; Christo and Jeanne-Claude’s reception for farmers and patrons, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Floating Museum Performances; San Francisco, California and Bologna, Italy

1976

Running Fence; Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Sonoma and Marin Counties, California
A Portrait Project For Bonwit Teller: 25 Windows; Lynn Hershman, New York, New York

Top

P.O. Box 1879, Healdsburg, CA 95448 USA
T: (707) 433-3671 |
All content, images, and photographs copyright © 1974 - Marion Gray. All rights reserved.
Website: Tincknell & Tincknell, Inc.